Pen Honor Award Winners


2016

  • Donald R. Spivack, AICP, FRSA (Los Angeles)
  • Greg Collins (Central)
  • Matthew Winegar, AICP (Central Coast)
  • Julie Rynerson Rock, AICP (Inland Empire)
  • Robert Sherry, AICP (Sacramento Valley)
  • Tricia Stevens, AICP (Sacramento Valley)
  • Charles Smith, AICP LEED AP BD+C (Orange)
  • Steve Piasecki, AICP (Northern)

2015

  • Hanson Hom, AICP (Northern)
  • Robert A. Leiter, FAICP (San Diego)
  • Leobardo F. Estrada, PhD (Los Angeles)
  • David Fey, AICP (Central)
  • Bruce C. Baracco, AICP (Sacramento Valley)

2014

  • Barbara Steck, AICP, (Central)
  • Brian F. Mooney, AICP, (San Diego)
  • Dana Privitt, AICP, (Orange)
  • Eileen Whitty, AICP, (Northern)
  • Joseph Horwedel, AICP, (Northern)
  • Linda Tatum, AICP, (Los Angeles)
  • Mike Moore, (Northern)

2013

  • Barry Miller, FAICP, (Northern)
  • Linda C. Dalton, FAICP, Ph.D., (Northern)
  • Pete Parkinson, AICP, (Northern)
  • Donald Weden, (Northern)
  • Jane Blumenfeld, (Los Angeles)
  • Susan Healy Keene, AICP, (Los Angeles)
  • Betsy McCullough, AICP, (San Diego)

2012

  • Dr. Earl G. Bossard, AICP (Northern)
  • Barbara Kautz, FAICP (Northern)
  • Anne Cronin Moore (Northern)
  • Leon C. Pirofalo, AICP (posthumous award) (Northern)

2011

  • John Anderson (Orange)
  • Alec Bash, AICP (Northern)
  • Elaine Costello, FAICP (Northern)
  • Alex Hinds (Northern)
  • Donald D. Lamm, AICP (Orange)
  • Robert Paternoster, FAICP (Los Angeles)
  • Paul Wack, AICP (Central Coast)

2010

  • Don Cotton, AICP (Los Angeles)
  • Janet Fairbanks (Posthumous) (San Diego)
  • Dan Iacofano, PhD, FAICP (Northern)
  • Naphtali Knox, FAICP (Northern)
  • Joan Lamphier (Northern)
  • Paul Sedway, FAICP (Northern)
  • Brian Smith (Central)

2009

  • Barry Eaton, AICP (Orange)
  • Stanley Hoffman, FAICP (Los Angeles)
  • Dean Macris, FAICP (Northern)
  • Marjorie Macris, FAICP (Northern)
  • Donald Rothblatt, FAICP (Northern)

2008

  • Dr. Don Bradley, AICP (Northern)
  • Jeanette Dinwiddie-Moore, AICP (Northern)
  • Wayne Goldberg, AICP (Northern)
  • Ned Rogoway, AICP (Posthumous) (Central Coast)
  • Janet Ruggiero, FAICP (Sacramento Valley)
  • Dr. Robert Young (Orange)

2007

  • Vivian Kahn (Northern)
  • Larry Mintier (Sacramento Valley)
  • Paul Zucker (San Diego)

2006

  • Al Bell (Orange)
  • Sharon Hightower (Los Angeles)
  • Terry Rivisplata (Sacramento Valley)
  • Marsha Rood (Los Angeles)
  • Ray Watson (Orange)

2005

  • Frank Wein (Los Angeles)

2004

  • Linda Dalton (Central Coast)
  • James McCarthy (Posthumous) (Northern Section)

2003

  • William Claire (Los Angeles, Inland Empire)
  • Margarita McCoy (Los Angeles)
  • Bruce O’Neal (Central)
  • George Osner (Central)
  • Woodie Tescher (Los Angeles)
  • Dev Vrat (Los Angeles)

2002

  • None Awarded

2001

  • Larz Anderson (Northern)
  • Nadya Andrews (Northern, Sacramento Valley)
  • Sherman Griselle (Los Angeles)
  • Ed Holden (Los Angeles)
  • Howard Nies (Sacramento Valley)
  • Phil Simpson (Sacramento Valley)

2000

  • Ken Norwood (Northern)
  • Steve Preston (Los Angeles)
  • Larry Wilson (Orange)

1999

  • John Hirten (Northern)
  • Robert Peterson (Northern Section)
  • Richard Weaver (Los Angeles)

1998

  • Betty Croly (Northern)
  • Robert Grunwald (Sacramento Valley Section)
  • Roy Potter (San Diego Section)
  • Ruth Potter (San Diego Section)